Results 2023


2023

Best Apprenticeship Scheme

winner

Norfolk County Council

Shortlist: Davies & Aon

Shortlist: Housing 21

Shortlist: Kreston Reeves

Shortlist: Plexus

Shortlist: Travis Perkins

Best Change Management Initiative

winner

Manchester Airports Group

Highly Commended: Cove UK

Shortlist: Alzheimer's Society

Shortlist: Citygate Automotive

Shortlist: eStar Truck and Van

Shortlist: Sopra Steria

Shortlist: Virgin Atlantic Airways

Best CSR/ESG Initiative

winner

Severn Trent Water

Highly Commended: The Sovini Group

Shortlist: Computacenter

Shortlist: PwC

Shortlist: Ricoh UK

Shortlist: Suez Recycling and Recovery UK

Best Digital / Technology Initiative in HR/L&D

winner

SteppingUP Learning Academy

Shortlist: Avon and Somerset Police

Shortlist: Circle Health Group

Shortlist: Emirates Health Services

Shortlist: Mphasis UK

Shortlist: Places For People

Shortlist: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Best Employee Experience Initiative

winner

Fishawack Health, working with Culture Amp

Highly Commended: Equiniti

Highly Commended: Trayport

Shortlist: Alzheimer's Society

Shortlist: Global Interactive Marketing Online

Shortlist: Premium Credit Limited

Best Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Initiative (EDI)

winner

EY

Highly Commended: Anglo American

Shortlist: Arup and AMS

Shortlist: Reed in Partnership

Shortlist: SteppingUP Learning Academy

Shortlist: Wincanton

Sponsored by

Best Flexible Working Initiative

winner

Coffee Break Languages

Highly Commended: RSPCA

Shortlist: Bank of Ireland

Shortlist: DMSL

Shortlist: EY

Shortlist: Office for National Statistics

Shortlist: Virgin Money

Sponsored by

Best Health and Wellbeing Initiative Private Sector

winner

Leek Building Society

Highly Commended: Nissan Motor Manufacturing UK

Shortlist: Associated British Ports

Shortlist: Kerzner International

Shortlist: NatWest Group

Shortlist: Suez Recycling and Recovery UK

Best Health and Wellbeing Initiative Public/ Third Sector

winner

Gower College Swansea

Highly Commended: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust

Shortlist: Alzheimer's Society

Shortlist: Buckinghamshire Council

Shortlist: Leeds and York Partnership Foundation Trust

Shortlist: NSPCC

Shortlist: Zero Waste Scotland

Best HR / L&D & OD Consultancy

winner

Omni Resource Management Solutions Limited

Client: Ofcom

Shortlist: Accenture

Client: Standard Chartered Bank

Shortlist: KPMG

Client: The Civil Service

Shortlist: Management Dynamics

Shortlist: Progeny

Client: Flowmax Limited

Shortlist: Rise Beyond

Client: Simply Business

Shortlist: The Happy Consultancy Group

Client: Pos Malaysia SDN BHD

Best HR/L&D & OD Supplier

winner

Right Management

Client: National Highways

Shortlist: Actus Software

Client: Seven Investment Management (7IM)

Shortlist: Appraisd

Client: Natterbox

Shortlist: Development Beyond Learning

Client: Jardine Matheson

Best HR/ L&D & OD Team of the Year – Private Sector

winner

Softcat

Shortlist: Bank of Ireland

Shortlist: Circle Health Group

Shortlist: Cove UK

Shortlist: Elior UK

Shortlist: KellyDeli

Shortlist: Steer Automotive Group

Best HR/ L&D & OD Team of the Year – Public/ Third Sector

winner

Department for the Economy

Shortlist: Alzheimer's Society

Shortlist: Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S)

Shortlist: East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust

Shortlist: Humber and North Yorkshire ICB

Shortlist: Trade Remedies Authority

Best L&D Initiative Private Sector

winner

Dishoom

Shortlist: Accenture

Client: Standard Chartered Bank

Shortlist: Danske Bank

Shortlist: Dell Technologies

Shortlist: EPAM Systems, LLC

Shortlist: Peoplewise

Client: Cadent Gas

Best L&D Initiative Public/ Third Sector

winner

Community Integrated Care

Highly Commended: The OCM

Client: Together for Children

Shortlist: Accenture

Client: The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS)

Shortlist: Mindset Practice

Client: Defence Science Technology Laboratory (Dstl)

Shortlist: The Harpur Trust

Best Organisational Development or Design Initiative

winner

Premium Credit Limited

Highly Commended: Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust

Shortlist: Accenture

Shortlist: Alzheimer's Society

Shortlist: Guide Dogs Association

Shortlist: Ministry of Justice, People Group, Organisation Effectiveness

Shortlist: Yorkshire Water in partnership with Azesta

Best People Analytics Initiative

winner

University of Salford

Shortlist: Associated British Ports

Best SME People Management Initiative

winner

Apadmi

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Leek Building Society

Shortlist: British Society for Rheumatology

Shortlist: EMG Solicitors

Shortlist: GIMO

Shortlist: Midland Lead

Best Resourcing Initiative

winner

Royal Mail

Highly Commended: EY

Highly Commended: Wincanton

Shortlist: Crown Prosecution Service

Shortlist: Department for the Economy

Shortlist: HCA Healthcare UK

Shortlist: Mphasis UK

Best Reward or Recognition Initiative

winner

Alzheimer's Society

Highly Commended: Welcome Break

Shortlist: Associated British Ports

Shortlist: Belfast Health and Social Care Trust

Shortlist: LGPS Central Limited

Shortlist: Suez Recycling and Recovery UK

Shortlist: Verditer Consulting

Best Talent Management Initiative

winner

Civil Service HR Casework

Highly Commended: Wincanton

Shortlist: Accenture

Shortlist: AstraZeneca

Shortlist: Reed in Partnership

Shortlist: Transport for London

Michael Kelly Outstanding Student Award

winner

Jade Sheppard

ReddeNorthgate

Shortlist: Becky Coates

Bionical Emas

Shortlist: Kayleigh Lowe

HubGem Marketing Ltd

Shortlist: Laura Maker

Shared Lives South West

Shortlist: Mark Nation

British Airways PLC

Shortlist: Sarah Walker

The Highland Council

Outstanding HR or L&D Apprentice Award

winner

Molly Wysocki-Douglas

NHS Resolution

Highly Commended: Amanda Goldsmith

Mitchells and Butlers

Shortlist: Bradley Brookman

Whole Foods Market

Shortlist: Elicia Dappah-Brown

The London Borough of Hillingdon

Shortlist: Katie Gough

Greenhous

Shortlist: Megan Forse

OCS